LIGHTBURST LTD DATA POLICY

If you wish to manage and access your personal data held by LightBurst LTD, please send an email with your request to info@lburst.com

Terms of Service

1. Terms
By accessing the website at http://www.lburst.com/, you are agreeing to be bound by these terms of service, all applicable laws and regulations and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

2. Use License

  1. Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on LightBurst’s website for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:
    1. modify or copy the materials
    2. use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial)
    3. attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on LightBurst’s website
    4. remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials
    5. transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server.
  2. This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by LightBurst at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

3. Disclaimer
i. The materials on LightBurst’s website are provided on an ‘as is’ basis, LightBurst makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties including, without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights.
ii. In addition, LightBurst does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its website or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

4. Limitations
In no event shall LightBurst or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on LightBurst’s website, even if LightBurst or a LightBurst authorised representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

5. Accuracy of materials
The materials appearing on LightBurst’s website could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. LightBurst does not warrant that any of the materials on its website are accurate, complete or current. LightBurst may make changes to the materials contained on its website at any time without notice. However LightBurst does not make any commitment to update the materials.

6. Links
LightBurst has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its website and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by LightBurst of the site. Use of any such linked website is at the user’s own risk.

7. Modifications
LightBurst may revise these terms of service for its website at any time without notice. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these terms of service.

8. Governing Law
These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of United Kingdom and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in that State or location.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. We don’t ask for your personal information unless we truly need it. It is LightBurst’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website; http://www.lburst.com/

Log Data
We log general information about your browser whenever you visit our website. This information may include your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version, the pages you visit on our site, the time and date of your visit, and the time spent on each page. Like most website operators, we collect this data to better understand how our visitors use our services, and how we may improve your experience of our website in future. We do not share data specifics publicly, but may disclose aggregated and anonymised versions of this information, eg. in website usage trend reports.

Personal Information
We may ask you for personal information, such as your name, email, address, contact details and payment details. We collect only the personal information relevant to providing you with a service, and use your information only to ensure the fulfilment of this service. You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services without this information.
We will only retain personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with a service.

Cookies
We use “cookies” to collect information about you and your activity across our site. A cookie is a small piece of data that our website stores on your computer and accesses each time you visit so we can understand how you use our site and serve you content based on preferences you have specified.
If you do not wish to accept cookies from us, you should instruct your browser to refuse cookies from our website, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired service without them. This policy covers only the use of cookies between your computer and our website; it does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Third-Party Services
We may employ third-party companies and individuals on our websites – for example, analytics providers and content partners. These third parties have access to your personal information only to perform specific tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Security
We take security seriously and do what we can within commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information from loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. That said, we advise that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure and cannot guarantee the absolute security of your data.

Links to Other Sites
Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites and cannot assume responsibility for their treatment of your personal information. This privacy policy only covers our website and privacy practices.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
At our discretion, we may change our privacy policy from time to time. Your continued use of this site after any changes to this policy will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information.

Business Transfers
If we or our assets are acquired, or in the unlikely event that we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, we would include user information among our assets transferred to or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any parties who acquire us may continue to use your personal information according to this policy.

Cookie Policy

We use cookies to help us improve your experience of our website, http://www.lburst.com. This cookie policy is part of our privacy policy and covers the use of cookies between your device and our site. We also provide basic information on third-party services we may use on our website, who may also use cookies as part of their service, though they are not covered by our policy.
If you do not wish to accept cookies from us, you should instruct your browser to refuse cookies from our website, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired content and services.
At our discretion, we may change our privacy policy at any time. Any changes will be reflected here, so we encourage you to visit this page regularly. We will also notify our registered users of updates to our policy. Your continued use of this site after any changes to this policy will be regarded as acceptance of our cookie practices as described.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website stores on your device when you visit, typically containing information about the website itself, a unique identification number that allows the website to recognise your web browser when you return, additional data that serves the purpose of the cookie, and the lifespan of the cookie itself.
Cookies are used to enable certain features (eg. logging in), to track site usage (eg. analytics), to store your user settings (eg. timezone, notification preferences), and to personalise your content (eg. advertising, language). Cookies set by the website you are visiting are normally referred to as “first-party cookies”, and typically only track your activity on that particular site. Cookies set by other sites and companies (ie. third parties) are called “third-party cookies” and can be used to track you on other websites that use the same third-party service.

Types of cookies and how we use them:

Essential cookies
Essential cookies are crucial to your experience of a website, enabling core features like user logins, account management, shopping carts and payment processing. We use essential cookies to enable certain functions on our website.

Performance cookies
Performance cookies are used in the tracking of how you use a website during your visit, without collecting personal information about you. Typically, this information is anonymous and aggregated with information tracked across all site users, to help companies understand visitor usage patterns, identify and diagnose problems or errors their users may encounter, and make better strategic decisions in improving their audience’s overall website experience. These cookies may be set by the website you’re visiting (first-party) or by third-party services. We use performance cookies on our site.

Functionality cookies
Functionality cookies are used in collecting information about your device and any settings you may configure on the website you’re visiting (like language and timezone settings). With this information, websites can provide you with customised, enhanced or optimised content and services. These cookies may be set by the website you’re visiting (first-party) or by third-party service. We use functionality cookies for selected features on our site.

Targeting/advertising cookies
Targeting/advertising cookies are used in determining what promotional content is more relevant and appropriate to you and your interests. Websites may use them to deliver targeted advertising or to limit the number of times you see an advertisement. This helps companies improve the effectiveness of their campaigns and the quality of content presented to you. These cookies may be set by the website you’re visiting (first-party) or by third-party services. Targeting/advertising cookies set by third-parties may be used to track you on other websites that use the same third-party service. We use targeting/advertising cookies on our site.

Third-party cookies on our site
We may employ third-party companies and individuals on our websites — for example, analytics providers and content partners. We grant these third parties access to selected information to perform specific tasks on our behalf. They may also set third-party cookies in order to deliver the services they are providing. Third-party cookies can be used to track you on other websites that use the same third-party service. As we have no control over third-party cookies, they are not covered by LightBurst’s cookie policy.

Our third-party privacy promise
We review the privacy policies of all our third-party providers before enlisting their services to ensure their practices align with ours. We will never knowingly include third-party services that compromise or violate the privacy of our users.

How you can control or opt out of cookies
If you do not wish to accept cookies from us, you can instruct your browser to refuse cookies from our website. Most browsers are configured to accept cookies by default, but you can update these settings to either refuse cookies altogether, or to notify you when a website is trying to set or update a cookie. If you browse websites from multiple devices, you may need to update your settings on each individual device. Although some cookies can be blocked with little impact on your experience of a website, blocking all cookies may mean you are unable to access certain features and content across the sites you visit.


PERSONAL DATA

LightBurst LTD are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This notice together with our Data Protection Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a new regulation which replaces the Data Protection Regulation (Directive 95/46/EC). The Regulation aims to harmonise data protection legislation across EU member states, enhancing privacy rights for individuals and providing a strict framework within which commercial organisations can legally operate.

Even though the UK has expressed its intention to leave the EU in March 2019, the GDPR will be applicable in the UK from 25th May 2018. The Government intends for the GDPR to continue in UK law post Brexit and has also introduced a Data Protection Bill to replace the current Data Protection Act in due course.

Your new rights under the GDPR are set out in this notice but will only apply once the GDPR becomes law on 25th May 2018.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.


Who we are and what we do

We are a recruitment agency and recruitment business as defined in the Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003 (our business). We collect the personal data of the following types of people to allow us to undertake our business:
  • Prospective and placed candidates for permanent or temporary roles
  • Prospective and live client contacts
  • Supplier contacts to support our services
  • Employees, consultants, temporary workers

We collect information about you to carry out our core business and ancillary activities.

1. Information you give to us or we collect about you

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site www.lburst.com (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, to enter our database, apply to a vacancy, attend our events, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site.

The information you give us or we collect about you may include your name, address, private and corporate e-mail address and phone number, financial information, compliance documentation and references verifying your qualifications and experience and your right to work in the United Kingdom, curriculum vitae and photograph, links to your professional profiles available in the public domain e.g. LinkedIn, Twitter, business Facebook or corporate website.

Your personal data will be stored on our servers and specifically in our SharePoint platform. Your data can only be accessed by our employees and thus are obliged to comply with GDPR when processing your personal data, provided you reside in the European Union.

Your personal data may also be shared with our clients for the purpose of introducing you or arranging interviews with them, upon prior written notice to you in which one of our staff members outlines which client(s) LightBurst will share your details with and the exact data that will be forwarded to this client. Our employees will only share your personal data with our clients if you explicitly agree for them to do so.

We may furthermore disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will have to disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. Furthermore, we may be under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, to defend our business against a legal claim or in order to enforce or apply our standard terms of business or other agreements or to protect the rights, property or safety of LightBurst, our customers, or other parties.

2. Which personal data LightBurst collects

LightBurst only collects personal data to help us match you with the right career opportunity and would typically collect the following personal data:
  • Your full name
  • Your registered address
  • Your date of birth
  • Your email addresses
  • Your telephone number (landline and mobile)
  • Your website (if you have one)
  • Professional profiles available in the public domain, e.g. LinkedIn, Twitter or Facebook
  • Your CV
  • Skillset (if not already covered in a CV)
  • Job preferences (if not already covered in a CV)
  • Current employer/client
  • Your passport/visa, when requested by the client
  • Current salary/employment conditions
  • Desired salary/ employment conditions
  • Other documentation, if requested by our clients (e.g. references)

3. How LightBurst collects personal data

LightBurst collects your personal data in the following ways:
  1. You apply for a job in response to a job advert via www.lburst.com or on an external job board, e.g. Jobsite, Monster, LinkedIn or Xing, etc.
  2. You upload your CV on www.lburst.com
  3. You complete a ‘Contact us’ form or register with LightBurst on our website
  4. A LightBurst employee gets in contact with you because they found your profile on a database/ job board you have subscribed to or registered your CV with and LightBurst uses these platforms to headhunt and access details of candidates
  5. We have received your details about you from another third party, for instance; a business contact, a client or professional advisors
  6. You have met or spoken with a LightBurst employee and are sharing information or sending your CV/application by email to LightBurst
When LightBurst receives your details in one of the above ways we save your application and information provided by you on our SharePoint platform. Your information and application will be reviewed by our consultants who will potentially share that information with our clients to advance your application, provided you have given your express consent to this upfront.
When we receive these details, our consultants will inform you as soon as possible of collecting the data of the source where your personal data originates from. If this information is not provided, please let us know straight away and we will confirm how we located your data.


4. Why we hold your data and legal basis

LightBurst will collect your information to carry out our core business and ancillary activities – for the purpose of recruitment services. In particular, LightBurst will collect and process your personal data for the following purposes:
  1. Introducing you to (potential) clients or employers of which the scope will be identified and communicated by one of our members of staff;
  2. Keeping your personal data on file for current and future opportunities that may arise;
  3. Evaluating your experience with LightBurst and our recruitment process;
  4. If we ask for a copy of your passport or visa, we do this as we may have to verify your identity and/ or the right to work.
  5. Clients may ask LightBurst to provide them with additional documentation (e.g. your passport details, Payslips or references). If that happens we will ask for your permission to share these data with our clients. Please let us know if you have any issues with this.

5. The following legal basis applies for processing your data if we have been in touch with you within the last three years:

  1. We will process your data as we believe that we have legitimate interests to do so.
  2. We have carried out a three-part test (a so-called legitimate interest’s assessment).
  3. As a recruitment business, we introduce candidates to clients for permanent employment and temporary worker placements (if you provide services as a contractor through LightBurst). The exchange of relevant personal data of our candidates to our client contacts is paramount if we want to provide services to our clients or support our candidate’s career aspirations.
  4. As we thus need to satisfy our client’s resourcing needs we require an up-to-date database of candidate data. We would only use your personal data to introduce you to our clients and do not share more data with our clients than reasonably necessary. We would usually only process data that is already available online to other recruiters (e.g. a CV downloaded from a job board). We always ask for your permission before we process any of your sensitive data (e.g. passport copy or references). In practice, we would acquire this type of information only upon request when we introduce you to one of our clients.
  5. Thus, to maintain, expand and develop our business we need to record the personal data of our (prospective) candidates who have been in touch with LightBurst within the last three years. We have chosen this three-year period as it is likely that (1) there is an ongoing relationship between you and LightBurst (2) you may be looking for opportunities that LightBurst can help you with and (3) your data on our database is still up-to-date. We have also chosen this three-year period as we think this timeframe is regarded to be industry standard.
6. The following legal basis applies for processing your data if we have not been in touch with you within the last three years:

If you have not been in touch with us for the last three years, we understand that the data (1) we hold on file may be inaccurate (2) you may not be interested in getting contacted by LightBurst anymore.
We will, therefore, process your personal data only if you have given your consent for us to do so. We will request your consent by an online process for the specific activity we require consent for and record your response on the system. If you haven’t already done so, to opt in any email communications from us, please click the ‘subscribe’ link.
You are entitled to withdraw consent or restrict the use of your personal information for whatever purpose at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.
To opt out of any data processing and/ or email communications from us, please click the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the foot of the email in question for an immediate removal from our database and /or further communications.
Furthermore, if you previously agreed to us holding or using your personal information, you may change your mind at any time by accessing the preference centre to change your settings. Alternatively, you can email info@lburst.com. We will process the restriction of use in our marketing communications or removal of your personal information within 30 working days.

7. The following legal basis applies for processing your data if you are (permanently) employed by one of our clients:

If you are a candidate of LightBurst and have been successfully hired by one of our clients, we have a legal obligation to keep your data on file for six years. This legal requirement is in place so that LightBurst is able to evidence any transactions with our clients for tax purposes and to be able to produce proof of the placement should any legal claims arise against LightBurst by any parties involved during the recruitment and/or hiring process.

8. How long will we store your data?

Your personal data will be stored in our systems for three consecutive years. As long as you are working with a LightBurst representative on your next career step, we will keep your data on file to be able to match you with the latest opportunities and to contact you.
Your data will be removed from our systems if:
  1. We have not heard from you during a period of three years, or
  2. If you request for your data to be removed
Different retention periods apply if:
  1. you have entered into an agreement with LightBurst for which a different Data Processing Notice applies (see for example Privacy Policy for Contractors below) or
  2. unless there is a direct statutory requirement (that comes into force) under which LightBurst is obliged to keep your data stored in our internal databases for another period of time. This applies for example if you are hired by one of our clients and LightBurst subsequently needs to keep records to the relevant transaction.

9. What are your rights under GDPR

Under GDPR you are entitled to various rights:
  1. You can request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected. This means when working with our Recruitment consultants, make sure you notify us of any changes or update your information like email, phone number etc. when they change.
  2. You can request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below). This means should you wish to be removed from LightBurst’s database, please email info@lburst.com We will review and process your request within 30 days.
  3. You can object to the processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  4. You can request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  5. You can request the transfer of your personal information to another party in certain formats, if practicable.

LightBurst will, however, provide information without undue delay and in any event within one month (this can be extended to 2 months in exceptional circumstances) of the receipt of the request, however where requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular, because of its repetitive character, LightBurst may refuse to act upon your request. In that case, we will inform you within one month of the request of the possibility of lodging a complaint with a supervisory authority (in the UK this will be the ICO) or seeking a judicial remedy.

9. Automated decision making, including profiling

LightBurst will not conduct any forms of automated processing of your personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to you, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning your personal preferences, job roles interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements. We will not make decisions that are based solely on automated processing which produces legal effects, or similarly significantly affects you as a data subject.

10. Lodging a complaint

If you feel that your rights as a data subject have been breached, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority (in the UK this will be the Information Commissioner’s Office via https://ico.org.uk/concerns/) or seek a legal remedy. However, we strongly encourage you to contact us via info@lburst.com

11. Changes to this Data Processing Notice

Any changes we make to our Data Processing Notice in the future will be posted on this website and where appropriate (if we make any significant changes that may affect your rights as a data subject), notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Data Processing Notice.